How much does it cost to renew my passport?

4 Weeks for the normal process and 2 weeks for the expedited.

Fiji Passport/Travel Document

Do I need a visa to go to Fiji? 

Visa Services/Permits/Waivers 

Do I need six-months validity left on my passport before I can travel to Fiji?

Please be advised that all persons (non-Fijian passport holders) intending to travel to Fiji are required to have their passports valid for 6 months from their intended date of arrival into Fiji. If the validity of your passport is less than 6 months you will not be permitted to travel to Fiji. Please note that Australian passports can be renewed by the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) within 24-hours.

In exceptional and extenuating circumstances, persons who can demonstrate that it is not possible to have their passports renewed prior to their intended date of travel may submit an application for a 6 month passport validity waiver to enter Fiji. The application and fees should be submitted at least 2 weeks prior to departure. Please note that waiver approvals are not guaranteed and are granted on a case-by-case basis, in exceptional circumstances only. The Waiver fee is non-refundable.

Visa Services/Permits/Waivers

How can I pay for my visa?

Payments should be made by "Australia Post Money Order" only and should be made payable either to the “Fiji High Commission Canberra”, OR to the “Fiji Consulate General, Sydney”. Receipts are issued for all payments. Payment by cash of the exact amount of the fee will only be accepted if personally paid at the relevant Office and a receipt will be issued to the payee. EFTPOS and Credit Card facilities are NOT available.

Schedule of Fees

How can I pay for my passport renewal?

Payments should be made by "Australia Post Money Order" only and should be made payable either to the “Fiji High Commission Canberra”, OR to the “Fiji Consulate General, Sydney”. Receipts are issued for all payments. Payment by cash of the exact amount of the fee will only be accepted if personally paid at the relevant Office and a receipt will be issued to the payee. EFTPOS and Credit Card facilities are NOT available.

Schedule of Fees

Do I need a visa if I only transit through Fiji?

Visa is required for periods of transit longer than 3 hours

Transit for periods of 3 hours or less does not require a visa.

Exemption: Please note that citizens of countries listed below do NOT need visas, regardless of the length of transit period

Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, The Bahamas, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bermuda, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Cook Islands [NZ passport holder] Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Commonwealth Dominica, Estonia, The federal Republic of Germany, The federated States of Micronesia, Finland, France, The Gambia, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guyana, Holy See (Vatican), Hong Kong [SAR] Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lesotho, Luxemburg, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Nauru, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Nigeria, Norway, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, The Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Ireland, Republic of the Marshall Islands, Romania, Russia, Samoa, Serbia, Slovak Republic, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent & The Grenadines, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Tuvalu, Uganda, United Arab Emirates, Ukraine, United Kingdom of great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Zambia and Zimbabwe

Travel to Fiji for purposes other than a holiday?

Persons travelling to Fiji for purposes other than a holiday will only be given 14 days visa. They will need to visit the Fiji Immigration Department within 14 days after their arrival in Fiji and apply for a relevant permit. A permit must be obtained prior to the activity being undertaken (eg work in any form, internship, study, research, investment, residence, yachting/crewing).

Note: Persons other than those from visa-exempt countries must first apply for a visitor’s visa before travelling to Fiji and are required to then apply for the relevant permit within 14 days after arrival in Fiji.

Permits are NOT processed by the Fiji High Commission (Canberra) or Fiji Consulate General(Sydney).

For all Fiji Permit enquiries, please contact:

PERMIT SECTION 

Department of Immigration

PO BOX 2224 

Government Buildings

Suva 

Fiji Islands 

(679) 3312 622 

www.immigration.gov.fj